MICRO OWL SERIES TEST KITS
 

Patch cords not included with test kits.

Call 262-473-0643 for more information.


Click image for info about the Micro OWL 2 optical power meter
10-GIG LINK CERTIFICATION









Certify 10-gigabit optical fiber links
OPTIONAL
INTEGRATED VFL PORT

(add 200.00 to kit price)





Click image for more information about Visual Fault Locators


NOTE: Micro OWL 2 Series multimode test kits are Encircled Flux compliant when used with EF-compliant Mode Controller cables.

Click here to learn more.
 
SCROLL TO THE BOTTOM OF PAGE FOR ADDITIONAL HELPFUL FIBER OPTICS VIDEOS

MICRO OWL SERIES AUTO-WAVELENGTH TEST KITS
Kit # Part Number Click the links below to view documentation
1) KIT-M2-WSMDSDxx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) Micro OWL 2
(Model #: MO-2)
WaveSource Quad MM/SM
(Model #: WS-MDSDxx)
Multimode Port: 850/1300nm
Singlemode Port: 1310/1550nm
1730.00
  VIDEOS  
 
KIT-M2-WSMDSDxx


MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC LINK CERTIFICATION


SINGLEMODE FIBER OPTIC LINK CERTIFICATION 


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
2) KIT-M2-WSMDxx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) Micro OWL 2
(Model #: MO-2)
WaveSource MM
(Model #: WS-MDxx)
Multimode Port: 850/1300nm
935.00
  VIDEOS  
 
KIT-M2-WSMDxx


MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC LINK CERTIFICATION  


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
3) KIT-M2-WSMDVxx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) Micro OWL 2
(Model #: MO-2)
WaveSource MM w/integrated VFL
(Model #: WS-MDVxx)
Multimode Port: 850/1300nm
VFL Port: 650nm
1135.00
  VIDEOS  
 
KIT-M2-WSMDVxx


MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC LINK CERTIFICATION  
 

PRODUCT OVERVIEW
4) KIT-M2-WSSDxx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) Micro OWL 2
(Model #: MO-2)
WaveSource SM
(Model #: WS-SDxx)
Singlemode Port: 1310/1550nm
1345.00
  VIDEOS  
 
KIT-M2-WSSDxx


SINGLEMODE FIBER OPTIC LINK CERTIFICATION   


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
5) KIT-M2-WSVSDxx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) Micro OWL 2
(Model #: MO-2)
WaveSource SM w/integrated VFL
(Model #: WS-VSDxx)
VFL Port: 650nm
Singlemode Port: 1310/1550nm
1545.00
  VIDEOS  
 
KIT-M2-WSVSDxx
 

SINGLEMODE FIBER OPTIC LINK CERTIFICATION   


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
Other Useful Links
Micro OWL 2 Operations Guide
Micro OWL 2 Firmware Update
OWL Reporter Software
(with USB driver support for Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, and Windows 8)
(Windows 2000 is not supported)
OWL Reporter Sample Report
Quick Reference Guide Selector
Self-diagnostic Procedure Selector
Power Meter Detector Port Cleaning Procedure
Light Source Optical Port Cleaning Procedure
NOTE: Patch cords are not included with OWL test kits. Please call 262-473-0643 for more information.
NOTE: Products ship with owner's manuals on CD. Adobe Acrobat Reader (tm) is required to view these documents.

MICRO OWL 2 SERIES TEST KITS
Kit # Part Number Click the links below to view documentation
6) KIT-M2-D285xx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) Micro OWL 2
(Model #: MO-2)
Dual OWL 850
(Model #: DO2-85xx)
Multimode: 850nm
708.00
  VIDEOS  
 
KIT-M2-D285xx


MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC LINK CERTIFICATION


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
7) KIT-M2-D2xx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) Micro OWL 2
(Model #: MO-2)
Dual OWL
(Model #: DO2xx)
Multimode: 850/1300nm
935.00
  VIDEOS  
 
KIT-M2-D2xx


MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC LINK CERTIFICATION  


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
8) KIT-M2-L2xx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) Micro OWL 2
(Model #: MO-2)
Laser OWL
(Model #: LO2xx)
Singlemode: 1310/1550nm
1270.00
  VIDEOS  
 
KIT-M2-L2xx


SINGLEMODE FIBER OPTIC LINK CERTIFICATION   


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
9) KIT-M2-D285xx-L213xx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) Micro OWL 2
(Model #: MO-2)
Dual OWL 850
(Model #: DO2-85xx)
Multimode: 850nm
Laser OWL 1310
(Model #: LO2-13xx)
Singlemode: 1310nm
1103.00
  VIDEOS  
 
KIT-M2-D285xx-L213xx


MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC LINK CERTIFICATION  


SINGLEMODE FIBER OPTIC LINK CERTIFICATION   


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
10) KIT-M2-D2xx-L2xx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) Micro OWL 2
(Model #: MO-2)
Dual OWL
(Model #: DO2xx)
Multimode: 850/1300nm
Laser OWL
(Model #: LO2xx)
Singlemode: 1310/1550nm
1655.00
  VIDEOS  
 
KIT-M2-D2xx-L2xx


MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC LINK CERTIFICATION  


SINGLEMODE FIBER OPTIC LINK CERTIFICATION  


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
Other Useful Links
Micro OWL 2 Operations Guide
Micro OWL 2 Firmware Update
OWL Reporter Software
(with USB driver support for Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, and Windows 8)
(Windows 2000 is not supported)
OWL Reporter Sample Report
Quick Reference Guide Selector
Self-diagnostic Procedure Selector
Power Meter Detector Port Cleaning Procedure
Light Source Optical Port Cleaning Procedure
NOTE: Patch cords are not included with OWL test kits. Please call 262-473-0643 for more information.
NOTE: Products ship with owner's manuals on CD. Adobe Acrobat Reader (tm) is required to view these documents.

HELPFUL VIDEOS


VIDEO:

Choosing a Test Kit


VIDEO:

Universal Ports


VIDEO:

Mandrels


VIDEO:

Fiber Optic Reference Methods
  

VIDEO:

Fiber Optic Cabling Standards
  

VIDEO:

Removing Link Information and Stored Data 
  

VIDEO:

Interpreting OWL Reporter Certification Reports
 

VIDEO:

Entering Data Into Text Entry Fields 
  

VIDEO:

Merging OWL Reporter Data Files
 

VIDEO:

Storing Data in Micro OWL certification power meters  
 

VIDEO:

MISCONCEPTION: Interchangeable Light Source Connector Ports  


VIDEO:

Cleaning Optical Ports  
   

VIDEO:

Replacing the Battery
     LINK CERTIFICATION
INSTRUCTIONAL VIDEOS


(use the kit part numbers above to locate the correct video)
 
Micro OWL 2 kits offer the fiber optic professional some of the best values in the industry. Whether performing standards-compliant testing, or just simple optical loss tests, there is a Micro OWL 2 kit configuration to meet nearly every need.

Micro OWL 2 kits are now 10-Gigabit Ethernet ready. This new update allows fiber optic professionals to certify their fiber links for 10-Gigabit Ethernet, the next generation of fiber network.

Micro OWL 2 kits include a Micro OWL 2 optical power meter, your choice of light source combinations, a hard-shell carrying case, protective rubber boots, and free OWL Reporter software and operations guide on USB flash drive.

Micro OWL 2 series optical power meters come standard with a state-of-the-art UNIVERSAL adapter port system. Two adapter cap options are available, based on the two most common ferrule diameters used in the fiber optics industry:

2.5mm: ST, SC, and FC
1.25mm: LC, MU, and other SFF connectors

The flexibility of universal ports saves money on consumables (since test cables wear out over time).

Physics and optics do not allow the same universal connector port to work well on any brand of light source. Hence, light sources must have fixed ST, SC, or FC connector ports.

There are two versions of Micro OWL 2 kits. Our ALL NEW WaveSeries Auto-Test fiber optic test kits offer conveniences not found in many test kits in its class, including automatic wavelength switching and automatic data point storage, both of which save valuable testing time. Single-port dual-wavelength sources eliminate the need for separate reference cables, and also allow some versions to have an optional VFL installed. Need all four wavelengths? Our quad-wavelength test kit gives you 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm all in one source.

Micro OWL 2 fiber optic test kits can also include our Dual OWL and Laser OWL line of light sources, which are offered as separate multimode (Dual OWL) and single-mode (Laser OWL) units. These manually operated sources offer an alternative for users who do not require the extra convenience of auto-testing.

Products ship with owner's manuals on USB flash drive. Adobe Acrobat Reader (tm) is required to view these documents.