FIBER OPTIC INSPECTION EQUIPMENT
400x HAND-HELD VIDEO MICROSCOPE

A dependable connector endface inspection scope is a vital part of any fiber optic professional’s tool kit. Inspecting patch cord connector endfaces before attaching them to equipment or patch panels saves time and effort, and ensures a clean, quality connection. These 400x video inspection scopes allow users to view connector endfaces on a video screen, preventing harmful invisible light from entering the users eye, and ensuring maximum eye protection.

The VS400-H is a stand-alone video inspection scope, with a high-resolution LCD display that shows fiber endface anomalies in great detail. Endface images can be stored in internal memory, which can then be downloaded via USB to a PC or laptop for later playback. These video images can also be analyzed with software specifically designed to digitally analyze endfaces for dust, dirt, finger oil, scratches, pits, and other anomalies.
KEY FEATURES
  • 400x magnification for use in both multimode and singlemode fiber endface analysis
  • Helps prevent eye injury since the user does not directly view the fiber endface
  • High-resolution LCD display shows endfaces in great detail
  • Endfaces can be recorded for later playback
  • 5 Probe tips included: 2.5mm universal, 1.25mm universal, SC, FC, and LC

NOTE: ST probe tips are not supported, due to the variation between different manufacturers ST connector ports and adapter construction.
 

VS-400-H Inspection Probe Scope Sales Video


Operations Guide
400x USB VIDEO MICROSCOPE
A dependable connector endface inspection scope is a vital part of any fiber optic professional’s tool kit. Inspecting patch cord connector endfaces before attaching them to equipment or patch panels saves time and effort, and ensures a clean, quality connection. These 400x video inspection scopes allow users to view connector endfaces on a PC or laptop screen, preventing harmful invisible light from entering the users eye, and ensuring maximum eye protection.

The VS400-USB is a video inspection scope that attaches to a PC or laptop, showing fiber endface anomalies in great detail. Images are stored on hard disk, and can be retrieved for later playback. These video images can also be analyzed with software specifically designed to digitally analyze endfaces for dust, dirt, finger oil, scratches, pits, and other anomalies.
KEY FEATURES
  • 400x magnification for use in both multimode and singlemode fiber endface analysis
  • High level of eye safety since the user does not directly view the fiber endface
  • Endfaces can be viewed on PC or laptop screen, enabling greater viewing detail
  • Endfaces can be recorded on PC for later playback
  • Probe tips included are 2.5mm universal, SC, FC, and LC

NOTE: ST probe tips are not supported, due to the variation between different manufacturers ST connector ports and adapter construction.


VS-400-U Inspection Probe Scope Sales Video


Operations Guide
400x FIBER OPTIC FIELD MICROSCOPE
A dependable connector endface inspection scope is a vital part of any fiber optic professional’s tool kit. Inspecting patch cord connector endfaces before attaching them to equipment or patch panels saves time and effort, and ensures a clean, quality connection.

This 400x fiber inspection scope is an excellent low-cost option for inspecting both multimode and singlemode fiber connectors, and includes a protective infrared (IR) filter designed for eye safety. Connector adapters for 2.5 and 1.25mm ferrule diameters are also included.

Pricing
Part # Description Price
VS-400-H 400x hand-held video microscope 1845.00
VS-400-U 400x USB video microscope 1195.00
FS400 400x fiber optic field microscope 125.00