LASER OWL 1310 SINGLEMODE LASER SOURCE
The Laser OWL 1310 is a cost effective, compact, handheld laser light source. The temperature compensated outputs are calibrated to couple -10dBm of optical power into singlemode fiber. The light source is offered with a single 1310nm laser installed, and can be easily upgraded to include a 1550nm source.

The source is simple to operate with an intuitive 2-button interface: one button controlling power and the other for selecting output wavelength. LED indicators highlight the selected source and verify that battery power is sufficient to maintain the calibrated output power.
  KEY BENEFITS
  • Highly stabilized
  • Rugged & Economical
  • -10dBm Calibrated Output (Customizable)
  • Compact Size
  • Photodiode Compensated
  • Extended Battery Life
  • Low Battery Indicator
  • NIST Traceable
  • Available with SC, ST, or FC connectors


Why is NIST traceability important?
Click here to find out why.
HELPFUL VIDEOS


VIDEO:

Replacing the battery


VIDEO:

MISCONCEPTION: Interchangeable Light Source Connector Ports


VIDEO:

Cleaning Optical Ports
Pricing
Part # Description Price
LO2-13ST 1310nm stabilized single mode laser source with ST connector 395.00
LO2-13SC  1310nm stabilized single mode laser source with SC connector   395.00
LO2-13FC 1310nm stabilized single mode laser source with FC connector   395.00
NEVER BUY ANY SOURCE WITHOUT U.S. GOVERNMENT N.I.S.T. TRACEABLE ACCOUNTABILITY!
Documents
Laser OWL 1310 Datasheet Laser OWL Series Operations Guide