WAVESOURCE SERIES FIBER OPTIC LIGHT SOURCES
WaveSource series fiber optic light sources offer the fiber optic professional a wide range of options for their testing needs. Many different combinations are available: multimode only, singlemode only, or both multimode and singlemode. Our quad-wavelength version (WS-MDSD) has all four wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310, 1550) in one unit! Visual Fault Locators (VFL) can also be added to multimode only and singlemode only versions. VFLs can be used in both multimode and singlemode fibers.

All versions of the WaveSource have two transmission modes: Continuous Wave (CW) for accurate temperature-stabilized fiber optic tests; and modulated mode. Modulated mode provides for an auto-testing function when used with the Fiber OWL 4 or WaveTester optical power meters. The modulated signal from the WaveSource tells the WaveTester to switch to the currently selected wavelength, which eliminates much of the guesswork during tests, and saves valuable time.

WaveSource light sources come configured with your choice of SC, ST, or FC connector ports.


click the image for larger, more-detailed picture
Get up to all four testing Wavelengths* in one small handheld unit!

KEY BENEFITS
  • Highly stabilized
  • Rugged & Economical
  • Output Power: -10 dBm (singlemode sources)
  • Output Power: -20 dBm (multimode sources)
  • CW or modulated output
  • Compact Size
  • Photodiode Compensated
  • Extended Battery Life
  • Low Battery Indicator
  • NIST Traceable
  • Available with SC, ST, or FC fiber connectors
  • Models can include different combinations of singlemode, multimode, and/or VFL light sources
  • Small, hand-held size
Automatic Wavelength detection when used with the Fiber OWL 4, Micro OWL 2, or WaveTester optical power meters!


Why is NIST traceability important?
Click here to find out why.
HELPFUL VIDEOS


VIDEO:

Replacing the battery


VIDEO:

MISCONCEPTION:
Interchangeable Light Source Connector Ports


VIDEO:

Cleaning Optical Ports

Pricing
 
WAVESOURCE QUAD COMBINATION MULTIMODE / SINGLEMODE LIGHT SOURCE
Part # Description Price
WS-MDSDxx WaveSource Quad Wavelength light source
(Multimode port: 850/1300 nm; Singlemode port: 1310/1550 nm)
1470.00
The 'xx' in the above part number is for the light source connector type. Please specify SC, ST, or FC when ordering.
Different wavelength combinations may also be available. Call us at 262-473-0643 for more information.
 
WAVESOURCE MULTIMODE LIGHT SOURCES
Part # Description Price
WS-MDxx WaveSource Dual MM Light Source (850 / 1300 nm) 385.00
WS-MDVxx WaveSource Dual MM Light Source (850 / 1300 nm) with integrated VFL* 585.00
*Visual Fault Locators (VFL) can be used in both multimode and singlemode fibers.
The 'xx' in the above part number is for the light source connector type. Please specify SC, ST, or FC when ordering.
Different wavelength combinations are also available. Call us at 262-473-0643 for more information.
 
WAVESOURCE SINGLEMODE LASER SOURCES
Part # Description Price
WS-SDxx WaveSource Dual SM Laser Source (1310 / 1550 nm) 1085.00
WS-VSDxx WaveSource Dual SM Laser Source (1310 / 1550 nm) with integrated VFL* 1285.00
*Visual Fault Locators (VFL) can be used in both multimode and singlemode fibers.
The 'xx' in the above part number is for the light source connector type. Please specify SC, ST, or FC when ordering.
Different wavelength combinations are also available. Call us at 262-473-0643 for more information.
 
WAVESOURCE FTTH LASER SOURCES
Part # Description Price
WS-FTTHxx WaveSource FTTH Laser Source (1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm) 1655.00
The 'xx' in the above part number is for the light source connector type. Please specify SC, ST, or FC when ordering.
     
NEVER BUY ANY SOURCE WITHOUT U.S. GOVERNMENT N.I.S.T. TRACEABLE ACCOUNTABILITY!

DDocuments
WaveSource Series Datasheet WaveSource Series Operations Guide