INSTALLER SERIES CERTIFICATION TEST KITS



NOTE: Fiber OWL 7 LITE Series multimode test kits are Encircled Flux compliant when used with EF-compliant Mode Controller cables. 

Click here to learn more.
10-GIG LINK CERTIFICATION

Certify 10-gigabit optical fiber links
SCROLL TO THE BOTTOM OF PAGE FOR ADDITIONAL HELPFUL FIBER OPTICS VIDEOS

FIBER OWL 7 SERIES CERTIFICATION TEST KITS *
KIT #   SKU DESCRIPTION POWER METER LIGHT SOURCE PRICE PRODUCT OVERVIEW
1 IS-KIT-Q Installer Series Quad Multimode / Singlemode Certification Test Kit Fiber OWL 7
(Model #: F7)
WaveSource Pro Quad
(
Model #: WPMS)
MM: 850/1300nm
SM: 1310/1550nm
1640.00
2 IS-KIT-M Installer Series Multimode Certification Test Kit Fiber OWL 7
(Model #: F7)
WaveSource Pro MM
(
Model #: WPMX)
MM: 850/1300nm
790.00
* NOTE: these kits do not include an integrated length tester.  If you need to measure the length of the test cable, please see Fiber OWL 7 Extended Certification Test Kits.

Other Useful Links
Fiber OWL 7 Series Operations Guide
Fiber OWL 7 Series Firmware Update
OWLView Software
OWLView Sample Report
Power Meter Detector Port Cleaning Procedure
Light Source Optical Port Cleaning Procedure
NOTE: Patch cords are not included with OWL test kits. Please call 262-473-0643 for more information.
NOTE: Products ship with owner's manuals on USB drive. Adobe Acrobat Reader (tm) is required to view these documents.

TYPICAL USES: TELCO, WAN, LAN, CATV, IT, Industrial, Manufacturing, and Laboratory Environments

Installer Series test kits are ideal for the fiber optic professional who requires standards-based certification of fiber links, including TIA-568, ISO 11801, various Ethernet standards, among others. The Fiber OWL 7 LITE can also be configured with custom standards to meet the needs of various fiber optic applications.

Each Installer Series test kit comes with a N.I.S.T. Traceable Fiber OWL 7 optical power meter and a WaveSource Pro fiber optic light source, based upon fiber type and wavelength.

Included with each test kit are a hard-shell carrying case, protective rubber boots, certificate of NIST-traceability, USB battery chargers and cables, and a USB flash drive with free OWLView software and operation manual.

Fiber OWL 7 optical power meters come standard with a state-of-the-art UNIVERSAL adapter port system. For more information about universal ports, watch our Universal Ports video:

Two adapter cap options are available, based on the two most common ferrule diameters used in the fiber optics industry:

2.5mm: ST, SC, and FC
1.25mm: LC, MU, and other SFF connectors

The flexibility of universal ports saves money on consumables (since test cables wear out over time). 

Physics and optics do not allow the same universal connector port to work well on any brand of light source. Hence, light sources must have fixed ST, SC, or FC connector ports. Watch our video about Interchangeable Light Source Ports for more information.
HELPFUL VIDEOS

VIDEO:

Universal Ports

VIDEO:

Mandrels

VIDEO:

Fiber Optic Reference Methods
 
VIDEO:
Fiber Optic Cabling Standards

VIDEO:

MISCONCEPTION: Interchangeable Light Source Connector Ports

VIDEO:

Cleaning Optical Ports  
VIDEO:
Choosing the Right Patch Cables
 
Fiber OWL 7 series testers come configured with the new
TIA-568-3.D
cabling standard.

GO TO SLIDESHOW >>>
Learn how to use Fiber OWL 7 test kits to certify fiber links
with
CERT MODE

GO TO SLIDESHOW >>>