FIBER OWL 7 SERIES CERTIFICATION TEST KITS
Want to add
FULL OTDR
capability to these test kits? 

Click here for more information about
Fiber OWL 7+ Tier 2 certification Test Kits


NOTE: Fiber OWL 7 Series multimode test kits are Encircled Flux compliant when used with certified EF-compliant Mode Controller cables. 

Click here to learn more.
10-GIG LINK CERTIFICATION

Certify 10-gigabit optical fiber links
SCROLL TO THE BOTTOM OF PAGE FOR ADDITIONAL HELPFUL FIBER OPTICS VIDEOS


Fiber OWL 7X Certification Test Kits
KIT PART #

CLICK FOR
IMAGE
POWER METER LIGHT SOURCE PRICE PDF
MULTIMODE SINGLEMODE VFL
LENGTH VFL 850/1300
AUTO-TEST
850nm
only
1300nm
only
1310/1550
AUTO-TEST
1310nm
only
1550nm
only
FIBER OWL 7X AUTO-TESTING CERTIFICATION TEST KITS
1 KF7XMS -- -- -- -- -- -- 2490.00
2 KF7XMX -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1405.00
3 KF7XMV -- -- -- -- -- -- 1605.00
4 KF7XSX -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 2105.00
5 KF7XSV -- -- -- -- -- -- 2305.00
FIBER OWL 7X BASIC CERTIFICATION TEST KITS
6 KF7XD8X -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1185.00
7 KF7XD83 -- -- -- -- -- -- 1405.00
8 KF7XL3X -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1415.00
9 KF7XL35 -- -- -- -- -- -- 2105.00
10 KF7X-D8X-L3X -- -- -- -- -- -- 1605.00
11 KF7X-D83-L35 -- -- -- -- 2515.00


Fiber OWL 7V Certification Test Kits
KIT PART #

CLICK FOR
IMAGE
POWER METER LIGHT SOURCE PRICE PDF
MULTIMODE SINGLEMODE VFL
LENGTH VFL 850/1300
AUTO-TEST
850nm
only
1300nm
only
1310/1550
AUTO-TEST
1310nm
only
1550nm
only
FIBER OWL 7V AUTO-TESTING CERTIFICATION TEST KITS
12 KF7VMS -- -- -- -- -- 2690.00
13 KF7VMX -- -- -- -- -- -- 1605.00
14 KF7VMV -- -- -- -- -- 1805.00
15 KF7VSX -- -- -- -- -- -- 2305.00
16 KF7VSV -- -- -- -- -- 2505.00
FIBER OWL 7V BASIC CERTIFICATION TEST KITS
17 KF7VD8X -- -- -- -- -- -- 1385.00
18 KF7VD83 -- -- -- -- -- 1605.00
19 KF7VL3X -- -- -- -- -- -- 1615.00
20 KF7VL35 -- -- -- -- -- 2305.00
21 KF7V-D8X-L3X -- -- -- -- -- 1805.00
22 KF7V-D83-L35 -- -- -- 2715.00


Fiber OWL 7 Certification Test Kits
KIT PART #

CLICK FOR
IMAGE
POWER METER LIGHT SOURCE PRICE PDF
MULTIMODE SINGLEMODE VFL
LENGTH VFL 850/1300
AUTO-TEST
850nm
only
1300nm
only
1310/1550
AUTO-TEST
1310nm
only
1550nm
only
FIBER OWL 7 AUTO-TESTING CERTIFICATION TEST KITS
23 KF7-MS -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 2190.00
24 KF7-MX -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1105.00
25 KF7-MV -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1305.00
26 KF7-SX -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1805.00
27 KF7-SV -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 2005.00
FIBER OWL 7 BASIC CERTIFICATION TEST KITS
28 KF7-D8X -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 885.00
29 KF7-D83 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1105.00
30 KF7-L3X -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1115.00
31 KF7-L35 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1805.00
32 KF7-D8X-L3X -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1305.00
33 KF7-D83-L35 -- -- -- -- -- 2215.00


Other Useful Links
Fiber OWL 7 Operations Guide
Fiber OWL 7 Firmware Update
OWLView Software
OWLView Sample Report
Power Meter Detector Port Cleaning Procedure
Light Source Optical Port Cleaning Procedure
NOTE: Patch cords are not included with OWL test kits. Please call 262-473-0643 for more information.
NOTE: Products ship with owner's manuals on USB flash drive. Adobe Acrobat Reader™ is required to view these documents.

TYPICAL USES: TELCO, WAN, LAN, CATV, IT, Industrial, Manufacturing, and Laboratory Environments

Fiber OWL 7 series test kits are ideal for the fiber optic professional who requires standards-based certification of fiber links, including TIA-568, ISO 11801, various Ethernet standards, among others. The Fiber OWL 7 can also be configured with custom standards to meet the needs of various fiber optic applications.

Each Fiber OWL 7 test kit comes with a N.I.S.T. Traceable Fiber OWL 7 optical power meter and a WaveSource Pro fiber optic light source, based upon fiber type and wavelength.
    5 models include the F7X optical power meter (includes length measurement)
    KF7XMS -- multimode (850/1300nm) and singlemode (1310/1550nm)
    KF7XMX -- multimode (850/1300nm) only
    KF7XMV -- multimode (850/1300nm) and VFL
    KF7XSX -- singlemode (1310/1550nm) only
    KF7XSV -- singlemode (1310/1550nm) and VFL
    5 models include the F7V optical power meter (includes length measurement and integrated VFL)
    KF7VMS -- multimode (850/1300nm) and singlemode (1310/1550nm)
    KF7VMX -- multimode (850/1300nm) only
    KF7VMV -- multimode (850/1300nm) and VFL
    KF7VSX -- singlemode (1310/1550nm) only
    KF7VSV -- singlemode (1310/1550nm) and VFL
    5 models include the F7 optical power meter
    KF7-MS -- multimode (850/1300nm) and singlemode (1310/1550nm)
    KF7-MX -- multimode (850/1300nm) only
    KF7-MV -- multimode (850/1300nm) and VFL
    KF7-SX -- singlemode (1310/1550nm) only
    KF7-SV -- singlemode (1310/1550nm) and VFL
Included with each test kit are a hard-shell carrying case, protective rubber boots, certificate of NIST-traceability, USB battery chargers and cables, and a USB flash drive with free OWLView software and operation manual.

Fiber OWL 7 optical power meters come standard with a state-of-the-art UNIVERSAL adapter port system. For more information about universal ports, watch our Universal Ports video:

Two adapter cap options are available, based on the two most common ferrule diameters used in the fiber optics industry:

2.5mm: ST, SC, and FC
1.25mm: LC, MU, and other SFF connectors

The flexibility of universal ports saves money on consumables (since test cables wear out over time). 

Physics and optics do not allow the same universal connector port to work well on any brand of light source. Hence, light sources must have fixed ST, SC, or FC connector ports. Watch our video about Interchangeable Light Source Ports for more information.
HELPFUL VIDEOS

VIDEO:

Universal Ports

VIDEO:

Mandrels

VIDEO:

Fiber Optic Reference Methods
 
VIDEO:
Fiber Optic Cabling Standards

VIDEO:

MISCONCEPTION: Interchangeable Light Source Connector Ports

VIDEO:

Cleaning Optical Ports  
VIDEO:
Choosing the Right Patch Cables
 
Fiber OWL 7 series testers come configured with the new
TIA-568-3.D
cabling standard.

GO TO SLIDESHOW >>>
Learn how to use Fiber OWL 7 test kits to certify fiber links
with
CERT MODE

GO TO SLIDESHOW >>>