ZOOM 2 SERIES TEST KITS


Patch cords not included with test kits.

Call 262-473-0643 for more information.
OPTIONAL
INTEGRATED VFL PORT

(add 200.00 to kit price)



Click image for more information about Visual Fault Locators


NOTE: ZOOM 2 Series multimode test kits are Encircled Flux compliant when used with EF-compliant Mode Controller cables.

Click here to learn more.
SCROLL TO THE BOTTOM OF PAGE FOR ADDITIONAL HELPFUL FIBER OPTICS VIDEOS

ZOOM 2 SERIES TEST KITS
Kit # Part Number Click the links below to view documentation
1) KIT-Z2-D285xx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) ZOOM 2
(Model #: ZO-2)
Dual OWL 850
(Model #: DO2-85xx)
Multimode: 850nm
408.00
  VIDEOS  
KIT-Z2-D285xx
MULTIMODE INSERTION LOSS MEASUREMENT


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
2) KIT-Z2-D2xx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) ZOOM 2
(Model #: ZO-2)
Dual OWL
(Model #: DO2xx)
Multimode: 850/1300nm
635.00
  VIDEOS  
KIT-Z2-D2xx
MULTIMODE INSERTION LOSS MEASUREMENT


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
3) KIT-Z2-L213xx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) ZOOM 2
(Model #: ZO-2)
Laser OWL 1310
(Model #: LO2-13xx)
Singlemode: 1310nm
645.00
  VIDEOS  
KIT-Z2-L213xx
SINGLEMODE INSERTION LOSS MEASUREMENT


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
4) KIT-Z2-L2xx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) ZOOM 2
(Model #: ZO-2)
Laser OWL
(Model #: LO2xx)
Singlemode: 1310/1550nm
970.00
  VIDEOS  
KIT-Z2-L2xx
SINGLEMODE INSERTION LOSS MEASUREMENT


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
5) KIT-Z2-D285xx-L213xx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) ZOOM 2
(Model #: ZO-2)
Dual OWL 850
(Model #: DO2-85xx)
Multimode: 850nm
Laser OWL 1310
(Model #: LO2-13xx)
Singlemode: 1310nm
803.00
  VIDEOS  
KIT-Z2-D285xx-L213xx
MULTIMODE INSERTION LOSS MEASUREMENT

SINGLEMODE INSERTION LOSS MEASUREMENT


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
6) KIT-Z2-D2xx-L2xx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) ZOOM 2
(Model #: ZO-2)
Dual OWL
(Model #: DO2xx)
Multimode: 850/1300nm
Laser OWL
(Model #: LO2xx)
Singlemode: 1310/1550nm
1355.00
  VIDEOS  
KIT-Z2-D2xx-L2xx
MULTIMODE INSERTION LOSS MEASUREMENT

SINGLEMODE INSERTION LOSS MEASUREMENT


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
Other Useful Links
ZOOM 2 Operations Guide
Quick Reference Guide Selector
Self-diagnostic Procedure Selector
Power Meter Detector Port Cleaning Procedure
Light Source Optical Port Cleaning Procedure
NOTE: Patch cords are not included with OWL test kits. Please call 262-473-0643 for more information.
NOTE: Products ship with owner's manuals on CD. Adobe Acrobat Reader (tm) is required to view these documents.
 
7) KIT-Z2S-D285xx Optical Power Meter Light Source(s) List Price
xx : specify light source connector type (SC,ST) Silicon ZOOM 2
(Model #:ZO-2S)
Dual OWL 850
(Model #: DO2-85xx)
Multimode: 850nm
348.00
  VIDEOS  
KIT-Z2S-D285xx
MULTIMODE INSERTION LOSS MEASUREMENT


PRODUCT OVERVIEW
Silicon ZOOM 2 Operations Guide
Quick Reference Guide
Self-diagnostic Procedure
Power Meter Detector Port Cleaning Procedure
Light Source Optical Port Cleaning Procedure
NOTE: Patch cords are not included with OWL test kits. Please call 262-473-0643 for more information.
NOTE: Products ship with owner's manuals on CD. Adobe Acrobat Reader (tm) is required to view these documents.

HELPFUL VIDEOS
VIDEO:
Choosing a Test Kit
VIDEO:
Universal Ports
VIDEO:
Mandrels
VIDEO:
Fiber Optic Reference Methods
VIDEO:
Cleaning Optical Ports
VIDEO:
Replacing the Battery
VIDEO:
MISCONCEPTION: Interchangeable Light Source Connector Ports
VIDEO:
Choosing the Right Patch Cables
ZOOM 2 series optical power meters come standard with a state-of-the-art UNIVERSAL adapter port system. Two adapter cap options are available, based on the two most common ferrule diameters used in the fiber optics industry:

2.5mm: ST, SC, and FC
1.25mm: LC, MU, and other SFF connectors

The flexibility of universal ports saves money on consumables (since test cables wear out over time).

Physics and optics do not allow the same universal connector port to work well on any brand of light source. Hence, light sources must have fixed ST, SC, or FC connector ports.