OWLTREK II MULTIMODE OTDR
OTDR prices as low as 1895.00! limited sale !


LIVE MODE

Live mode is an advanced feature normally found in high-end OTDRs. Live mode continuously shoots OTDR traces every few seconds, allowing users to monitor changes in the optical fiber in real-time.

In addition, when the OWLTrek II is attached to a PC, OWLView software includes a Live Viewer mode that takes the OTDR trace and expands it onto the PC display for easier viewing.
FACTORY IN AMERICA'S HEARTLAND (click)

Pricing
Part # Description OTDR Wavelength OTDR Dynamic Range
(Distance) *
Optional OPM Port** Connector Style List Price/ Special Price
(USD)
All specifications are preliminary
WTO2-M13 OWLTrek 2 1300 1300nm 29 dB
(12 miles) *
No SC 1995.00 1895.00
WTO2-M83 OWLTrek 2 850/1300 850/1300nm 27/29 dB
(12 miles) *
No SC 2995.00 2695.00
 
WTO2-M13M OWLTrek 2M 1300 1300nm 29 dB
(12 miles) *
Yes Duplex LC 2195.00
2095.00
WTO2-M83M OWLTrek 2M 850/1300 850/1300nm 27/29 dB
(12 miles) *
Yes Duplex LC 3195.00
2895.00
FIBER RINGS (call for availability and custom configurations)
  Part # Length Fiber Type Connector Price
A B
FR-M5-150-SCSC 150 meters 50/125um MM SC/UPC SC/UPC 230.00
FR-M5-150-SCLC 150 meters 50/125um MM SC/UPC LC/UPC 230.00
FR-M5-150-LCLC 150 meters 50/125um MM LC/UPC LC/UPC 230.00
FR-M6-150-SCSC 150 meters 62.5/125um MM SC/UPC SC/UPC 230.00
FR-M6-150-SCLC 150 meters 62.5/125um MM SC/UPC LC/UPC 230.00
FR-M6-150-LCLC 150 meters 62.5/125um MM LC/UPC LC/UPC 230.00
DEAD-ZONE BOXES
Part # Length Fiber Type Connector Type Price
DZB-M6-450 450 meters 62.5/125um multimode SC/UPC 335.00
DZB-M5-450 450 meters 50/125um multimode SC/UPC 335.00
LOOKING FOR A QUAD KIT OTDR? CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION
* Dynamic Range / Distance: OWLTrek II multimode OTDRs are capable of finding breaks in multimode optical fibers up to 12 miles to within +/- 6 feet. Additional splices and other loss producing events will limit end distance estimates. This is true for all OTDRs. However, passive multimode links are rarely longer than 1.25 miles long! At that short distance, OWLTrek II has break-finding capability of about +/- 1 meter! In fact, increased dynamic range is actually a disadvantage in almost all cases because of the increased OTDR cost (usually thousands of dollars more).
** Optional Integrated Optical Power Meter (OPM): models are available that include an integrated optical power/loss meter.  Below are the specifications of the OPM port.
Photodetector:
Connector:
Fiber Type:
Calibrated Wavelengths:
Accuracy:
Resolution:
Measurement Units:
Measurement Range:
InGaAs
Duplex LC (one LC for OPM, other LC for OTDR)
Multimode/Singlemode
850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
+/- 0.15 dB
0.01 dB
dBm, dB
+5 to -50 dBm (typical; range varies with wavelength)
Customers outside the US: Prices shown are in US Dollars only. Your local price will be different due to additional duties, taxes, currency conversion, shipping/handling, and other charges related to delivering product to your country. Your local distributor can give you complete pricing in your area. Click here if you need assistance with locating a distributor in your area.

VIDEOS
  Number Title Description
C1007 VIDEO: OTDR Dead Zones & Dead Zone Boxes Explains the concept of OTDR dead zones, the effect of dead zones on OTDR measurements, and the use of dead zone boxes to counter the effects of dead zones.
M1002 VIDEO: OWLTrek II OTDR Introduction Introduces OWLTrek II Series OTDRs, explaining the key features of this device.
M1003 VIDEO: OWLTrek II Functions & Controls Describes the functions and controls of the OWLTrek II OTDR.
M1004 VIDEO: OWL Pulse Suppressor Boxes Introducing the OWL pulse suppressor box
M1006 VIDEO: OWLTrek II Multimode OTDR Introduction Introduces the OWLTrek II multimode OTDR
M1007 VIDEO: Multimode OTDR Dynamic Range Explains dynamic range as it relates to Multimode OTDRs, and why wider dynamic range isn't necessarily a benefit.
T1018 VIDEO: Setting OWLTrek II Trace Parameters Setting Trace Parameters with the OWLTrek II OTDR
Demonstrates how to set trace parameters in the OWLTrek II OTDR.
T1019 VIDEO: Analyzing OTDR Traces Trace Analysis Using the OWLTrek II OTDR
Demonstrates the use of cursors on the trace screen of the OWLTrek II OTDR, and shows proper cursor placement for common types of events when analyzing traces.
T1020 VIDEO: Working with Stored Traces Working with Stored Traces in the OWLTrek II OTDR
Demonstrates how to store, name, retrieve, and delete traces while using the OWLTrek II OTDR.
T1021 VIDEO: OWLTrek II Miscellaneous Settings OWLTrek II OTDR Miscellaneous Settings
Covers the various miscellaneous settings in the OWLTrek II OTDR.
T1022 VIDEO: OWLTrek II OTDR Maintenance OWLTrek II OTDR Maintenance
Covers maintenance and upkeep issues concerning the OWLTrek II OTDR.
T1047 VIDEO: OWLTrek II OTDR -- LIVE MODE OWLTrek II OTDR -- LIVE MODE
Demonstrates how to use the LIVE mode feature in OWLTrek II OTDRs, as well as extend LIVE mode onto OWLView software for easier trace viewing.
T1049 VIDEO: OWLTrek II OTDR -- VFL Operation OWLTrek II OTDR -- VFL Operation
Demonstrates how to operate the visual fault locator (VFL) port in OWLTrek II series OTDRs.
T1051 VIDEO: Cleaning Optical Ports Cleaning Optical Ports on OWL Fiber Optic Test Equipment
T1052 VIDEO: Optical Length Measurement Methods Methods of Measuring the Length of Optical Fibers
I1001 VIDEO: OTDR Saturation Inversion Explains the issues surrounding the OWLTrek II OTDR trace to appear "inverted", and how to overcome reflective events that cause saturation inversion.

Documents
Product Overviews Operations Guides Firmware Upgrade
OWLTrek II Multimode OTDR OWLTrek II OTDR Operations Guide OWLTrek II OTDR Firmware Upgrade Page
Products ship with owner's manuals on USB flash drive (replacement fee: 35.00). Adobe Acrobat Reader (tm) is required to view these documents.
 
Miscellaneous
OWLView for OTDR Software
USB Driver Installer (supports Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7)
(Windows 2000 is not supported)
OTDR/VFL Port Cleaning Brochure

With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, the OWLTrek II OTDR from OWL is the WISE choice for cost-conscious buyers who only need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from an OTDR that really is pocket-sized and fair priced, yet having comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in its class.

Affordability. In a time when it is becoming increasingly difficult to justify equipping an entire technical staff with high-end equipment, companies are even more cost-conscious than before. These companies outfit a majority of their installation/repair personnel with OWLTrek II OTDRs, and set aside a few high-end “expert” devices for high-priority jobs.

Call OWL at 262-473-0643 for more information about this new and exciting development in OTDR testing, and discover why OWL is the wise choice in fiber test equipment!


(click image for larger, more detailed picture)

(quarter added to illustrate small hand-held size of OTDR)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
KEY SPECIFICATIONS
  • Output wavelengths: 850 and 1300nm
  • Dynamic range: 27 dB (850nm) / 29 dB (1300nm)
  • Event Dead Zone: 2 meters (typical)
  • Attenuation Dead Zone: 5 meters (typical)
  • User-selectable Pulse Width: 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200 meters
  • Distance Range: 20 km
  • OTDR port: SC/UPC or LC (if optional OPM is installed)
  • VFL port: 2.5mm universal
KEY OPM SPECIFICATIONS ('M' models only)
  • Detector: InGaAs
  • Connector: Duplex LC (one LC for OPM, other LC for OTDR)
  • Fiber Type: Multimode/Singlemode
  • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
  • Accuracy: +/- 0.15 dB
  • Resolution: 0.01 dB
  • Measurement Units: dBm, dB
  • Measurement Range: +5 to -50 dBm (typical; range varies with wavelength)
Automatic Event Location/Event Tables
Automatic event location is an advanced feature normally found only in expensive, high-end OTDRs. The OWLTrek II OTDR now brings this feature to the entry-level OTDR market.

The OWLTrek II OTDR includes an event table showing the location, type, reflectance level, and loss of each event. Users can select an event to view, and automatically zoom in on the event on the OTDR display.


Image enhanced for photographic effect
Automatic Screen Rotation
The OWLTrek II OTDR may be pocket-sized, but the large 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display can show even the longest traces with ease. And, for greater viewing flexibility and trace detail, OWL has implemented state-of-the-art MEMS technology which “flips” the high-resolution color LCD display between portrait and landscape mode automatically. In landscape mode, a wider viewing area means greater viewing detail when zooming in on events.


Integrated visual fault locator (VFL) port
OWLView for OTDR Software
OWLView software allows the user to download stored traces from the OWLTrek II OTDR to a PC.

FEATURES INCLUDE:
  • Event analysis
  • Data storage using Telcordia GR-196 2.0 file format
  • Printed reports for hard-copy record keeping
  • Help menu with links to manuals, quick reference guides, and videos
   
**- factors that limit OTDR distance range include splices, interconnections, fiber quality, fiber attenuation, and other loss inducing events such as micro-bends and macro-bends
EACH UNIT INCLUDES:
  • OWLTrek II Multimode OTDR
  • Integrated Visual Fault Locator (VFL) port
  • Hard-shell carrying case
  • USB download cable
  • Battery charger (US only)
  • USB flash drive with OWLView trace software, USB driver, product manuals, and product videos