LASER HOOTS MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC TALK SETS
KEY BENEFITS
  • Immune to electromagnetic interference
  • Automatic volume control
  • Wide dynamic range: 20 dB
  • Long range: ~40 kilometers in singlemode fiber
  • Can also be used to communicate in most multimode fiber installations
  • Temperature compensated
  • Long battery life: >25 hours
  • Low battery indicator
  • Signal indicator
The Laser HOOTS is a High Output Optical Talk Set designed to work with singlemode fiber, and will automatically adjust the volume to compensate for fiber loss over a 20 dB range of input light power.

Two units are included with each set; one for each end of the fiber pair that you use to communicate. It uses our light source technology to convert your voice into optical signals. The Laser HOOTS is a reliable alternative to wireless communications systems within a fiber optic network environment due to its range, security, and electromagnetic immunity.
Laser HOOTS
(two units = one talkset)

VIDEOS


VIDEO:

Replacing the battery


VIDEO:

Cleaning optical ports

PRICING
Part # Description Price
LH-1310 Laser HOOTS 1310 singlemode talkset for duplex communications (1310nm) 1190.00
LH-1550 Laser HOOTS 1550 singlemode talkset for duplex communications (1550nm) 1690.00

DOCUMENTS
Laser HOOTS Datasheet Laser HOOTS Operations Guide