HOOTS MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC TALK SETS
HOOTS SERIES MULTIMODE TALKSETS HAVE BEEN DISCONTINUED

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO THE PRODUCTS PAGE
KEY BENEFITS
  • Immune to electromagnetic interference
  • Automatic volume control
  • Wide dynamic range: 20 dB
  • Temperature compensated
  • Long battery life: >20 hours
  • Low battery indicator
  • Signal indicator
The HOOTS is a High Output Optical Talk Set designed to work with multimode fiber, and will automatically adjust the volume to compensate for fiber loss over a 20 dB range of input light power.

Two units are included with each set; one for each end of the fiber pair that you use to communicate. It uses our light source technology to convert your voice into optical signals. The HOOTS is a reliable alternative to wireless communications systems within a fiber optic network environment due to its range, security, and electromagnetic immunity.
HOOTS
(two units = one talkset)

VIDEOS


VIDEO:

Replacing the battery


VIDEO:

Cleaning optical ports

PRICING
Part # Description Price
HO-850 HOOTS 850 multimode talkset for duplex communications (850nm) 490.00
HO-1300 HOOTS 1300 multimode talkset for duplex communications (1300nm) 900.00

DOCUMENTS
HOOTS Datasheet HOOTS Operations Guide