WAVESOURCE PRO SERIES FIBER OPTIC LIGHT SOURCES
WaveSource Pro series fiber optic light sources offer the fiber optic professional a wide range of options for their testing needs. Different combinations of multimode, singlemode, and VFL ports are available:
  • WPMS
  • -- quad-wave (MM: 850/1300nm; SM: 1310/1550nm)
  • WPMX
  • -- Multimode 850/1300nm
  • WPMV
  • -- Multimode 850/1300nm; VFL
  • WPSX
  • -- Singlemode 1310/1550nm
  • WPSV
  • -- Singlemode 1310/1550nm; VFL
VFLs can be used in both multimode and singlemode fibers.

All versions of the WaveSource Pro have two transmission modes: Continuous Wave (CW) for accurate temperature-stabilized fiber optic tests; and modulated mode.

In addition, WaveSource Pro light sources speed up the testing process through an advanced feature called AUTO mode when used with a Fiber OWL 7 optical power meter.

While in AUTO mode, both the WaveSource Pro and Fiber OWL 7 automatically switch between two wavelengths, so that both wavelengths can be measured simultaneously.  This eliminates much of the guesswork during testing, and saves valuable time.

WaveSource Pro light sources come configured with SC connector ports.  ST or FC connector ports are available upon request.
KEY BENEFITS
  • Highly stabilized
  • Rugged and Economical
  • Output Power: -10 dBm (singlemode sources)
  • Output Power: -20 dBm (multimode sources)
  • CW or modulated output
  • Compact Size
  • Photodiode Compensated
  • Extended Battery Life
  • Low Battery Indicator
  • NIST Traceable
  • SC fiber connectors (ST or FC available upon request)
  • Models can include different combinations of singlemode, multimode, and/or VFL light sources
  • Small, hand-held size
Automatic Wavelength detection when used with the Fiber OWL 7 optical power meters!


Why is NIST traceability important?
Click here to find out why.

Pricing
WAVESOURCE PRO QUAD COMBINATION MULTIMODE / SINGLEMODE LIGHT SOURCE
Part # Description Price
WPMS WaveSource Quad Wavelength light source
(Multimode port: 850/1300 nm; Singlemode port: 1310/1550 nm)
1495.00
Custom wavelength combinations may also be available. Call us at 262-473-0643 for more information.
WAVESOURCE PRO MULTIMODE LIGHT SOURCES
Part # Description Price
WPMX WaveSource Dual MM Light Source (850 / 1300 nm) 410.00
WPMV * WaveSource Dual MM Light Source (850 / 1300 nm) with integrated VFL* 610.00
*Visual Fault Locators (VFL) can be used in both multimode and singlemode fibers.
Custom wavelength combinations may also be available. Call us at 262-473-0643 for more information.
WAVESOURCE PRO SINGLEMODE LASER SOURCES
Part # Description Price
WPSX WaveSource Dual SM Laser Source (1310 / 1550 nm) 1110.00
WPSV * WaveSource Dual SM Laser Source (1310 / 1550 nm) with integrated VFL* 1310.00
*Visual Fault Locators (VFL) can be used in both multimode and singlemode fibers.
Custom wavelength combinations may also be available. Call us at 262-473-0643 for more information.
NEVER BUY ANY SOURCE WITHOUT U.S. GOVERNMENT N.I.S.T. TRACEABLE ACCOUNTABILITY!

Documents
WaveSource Pro Series Datasheet WaveSource Pro Series Operations Guide

HELPFUL VIDEOS
 


VIDEO:

MISCONCEPTION:
Interchangeable Light Source Connector Ports


VIDEO:

Cleaning Optical Ports