FIBER RINGS
Reflections caused by connector interfaces “blind” OTDRs for a short period of time. The period of time it takes for an OTDR to recover from this “blindness” is commonly referred to as a “dead-zone”. During this dead-zone period, OTDRs are unable to distinguish one anomaly (e.g. breaks, shatters, bends, or even another connector) from another.

An OTDR fiber ring, which is simply an extremely long patch cable, is placed at the near-end patch panel to allow the OTDRs detector port to recover from the OTDR port dead zone. Fiber rings also enable the OTDR to measure the relative loss through the near-end and far-end patch panels (see diagram below).

Without a sufficiently long launch cable like fiber rings, the reflection from the near-end patch panel will be undetectable because it is within the dead-zone caused by the OTDR port. Likewise, at the far-end, lack of a dead-zone box will prevent the OTDR from measuring the relative loss through the far-end patch panel.

VIDEOS
  Number Description
C1007 Explains the concept of OTDR dead zones, the effect of dead zones on OTDR measurements, and the use of dead zone boxes to counter the effects of dead zones.
M1004 Introducing the OWL pulse suppressor box

Pricing (call for availability or for custom configurations)
Part # Length Fiber Type Connector A Connector B Price
SINGLEMODE
FR-SM-500-SCSC 500 meters Singlemode SC/UPC SC/UPC 290.00
FR-SM-500-SCLC 500 meters Singlemode SC/UPC LC/UPC 290.00
FR-SM-500-LCLC 500 meters Singlemode LC/UPC LC/UPC 290.00
FR-SM-150-SCLC 150 meters Singlemode SC/UPC LC/UPC 230.00
50/125 MULTIMODE
FR-M5-150-SCSC 150 meters 50/125 Multimode SC/UPC SC/UPC 230.00
FR-M5-150-SCLC 150 meters 50/125 Multimode SC/UPC LC/UPC 230.00
FR-M5-150-LCLC 150 meters 50/125 Multimode LC/UPC LC/UPC 230.00
62.5/125 MULTIMODE
FR-M6-150-SCSC 150 meters 62.5/125 Multimode SC/UPC SC/UPC 230.00
FR-M6-150-SCLC 150 meters 62.5/125 Multimode SC/UPC LC/UPC 230.00
FR-M6-150-LCLC 150 meters 62.5/125 Multimode LC/UPC LC/UPC 230.00
Need an OTDR fiber ring with custom specifications, such as length or connector styles?
Give us a call at 262-473-0643