ENCIRCLED FLUX MODE CONTROLLER CABLES
Encircled Flux is a recent evolution in standards-based multimode fiber testing developed as an attempt to further decrease uncertainty between optical loss measurements taken with different manufacturer’s test equipment, or with the same test equipment but at a different time.

Encircled Flux-compliant testing requires a special multimode reference cable called a Mode Controller that ensures light exiting any EF-compliant Mode Controller reference cable always has a consistent modal pattern, no matter which manufacturer’s multimode light source was used.

The use of EF-compliant test cables is typically focused on testing OM3/OM4 multimode fiber networks running at 10-gigabit or greater, and usually only when a cabling standard specifies it.  Technicians should consult customer documents or applicable cabling standards to verify if EF-compliant testing is required.

However, EF-compliant testing can be performed on any multimode network provided the correct mode controller cable is used.
Pricing
Core Size Options Input Connector Options
(connects to light source port)
Output Connector Options
(connects to link or extender cord)
Price
M5 = 50/125
M6 = 62.5/125
 SC      LC      ST  SC      LC      ST 625.00
Part #: EF-core size-input-output
(example: EF-M5-SC-LC)

ENCIRCLED FLUX EXTENDER CORDS
If the output endface of an EF mode controller cable becomes damaged, it is no longer compliant to EF requirements.  Due to the fragile nature of these endfaces and the cost of EF Mode Controllers, it is important to protect the output endface from damage.

Encircled Flux extender cords are low-loss reference grade patch cables that provide two economical advantages:
1) EF extender cords act as sacrificial cords that protect the fragile output endface of the more expensive mode controller cable from damage i.e. replacing extender cords costs less than replacing EF mode controllers
2) adapt the EF Mode Controller output to different connector types i.e. one mode controller and several extender cords are less expensive than multiple mode controllers
Pricing
Core Size Options Connector Option 1 (C1)
(choose 1)
Connector Option 2 (C2)
(choose 1)
Price
M5 = 50/125
M6 = 62.5/125
 SC      LC      ST  SC      LC      ST 295.00
Part #: EFXC-core size-C1-C2
(example: EFXC-M5-LC-SC)